Privacy Notice

Data Protection Policy

Bridgwater Photographic Society – Data Protection Policy and Privacy Notice

Version: 1.0, Published 24th May 2018

GDPR Contact:

gdpr@bwps.org.uk

1. Introduction

Bridgwater Photographic Society (BWPS) is a voluntary organisation, run as described in the Society Constitution, and in data protection terms is a data controller. We use information which Society Members give us to help with the legitimate interests of running the Society, under the Data Protection Act 2018 (which incorporates the European Union General Data Protection Regulations, GDPR).

2. Purpose

The Society collects and processes members’ information such as name, address, telephone number(s), email address, dates of membership, photos submitted for competitions and events, competition scores and other information needed for Society activities.

The Society also keeps records of Members of the Committee, people offering their services to the Society (such as judges and lecturers) and prospective members, to help with the running of the Society.

The society also has to provide the names of members to the Sydenham Community Centre.

3. What this means in practice

We list the names and positions of the Committee Members on the Society web site, as well as any contact information which they agree to publish. The Society programme is also available on the web site, including the name of anyone presenting or judging. We also publish the images submitted for competitions, members’ names and scores.

The Committee has restricted access to a register of current, past and prospective members which is kept in a secure manner on a restricted shared document store. The Committee uses an email list to communicate with members about Society activities using normal commercial email services (which only displays the email address of the person sending the message). The Society will never share membership information with third parties for marketing (including electronic marketing). From time to time, we may circulate information from affiliated photographic organisations, which may be of interest to members, or information about photography activities or events approved a member of the Committee.

Membership records may be retained for up to five years and may be used periodically to maintain contact and communicate information about society events. The Secretary will review the membership data annually and delete any personal data which is older than five years. Any past or prospective member can request that their personal information is deleted with immediate effect. We keep historical records about the Society, for example, the programme, competitions, award winners and membership numbers.

The details submitted into our contact form, found on our contact page, are sent to the web officer via email. If necessary, this email is then forwarded to the relevant member of the committee for response. Due to the insecure nature of emails, we would strongly urge users to choose a more secure means of communication if the contents of the communication could be considered sensitive. The club can make no guarantee that emails sent or received will be delivered correctly, without potential interception, including the insertion of viruses or malware.

The Society may also collect statistics about visitors to the web site (for example browser, browser language and places “cookies” on visitors’ computers). This data is anonymous. We may also use analytics services provided by Google, or other similar companies, which are subject to their own privacy policies.

4. Inter-Club events

Participating in inter-club events may require personal information and images to be provided to another organisation and we will ask members to agree to this in advance.

5. Access

Anybody wishing to verify the information held on them by the Society must write to the DPO using the contact details published on the web site. Unless a legitimate reason exists, a response will be provided as soon as practical and without charge. The individual has a right to rectify any information which is incorrect, or request that it is deleted. Any concerns relating to a data privacy matter should be addressed to the DPO.

Privacy notice (used when collecting personal information)

Bridgwater Photographic Society is a data controller and uses information which Society Members give us to help with the legitimate interests of running the Society. In brief, this means:

  • The Committee has restricted access to a register of current, past and prospective members which is kept in a secure manner on a shared document store.
  • The Committee uses an email list to communicate with members about Society activities (this does not display recipients’ email addresses to other members)
  • The Society contacts members using normal commercial email systems e.g. gmail or outlook and is wholly dependent on the service suppliers for the security and delivery of these messages.
  • The Society will never share membership information with third parties for marketing (including electronic marketing).
  • From time to time, we may circulate information from affiliated photographic organisations which may be of interest to members, or information about photography activities or events approved by a member of the Committee.
  • We publish the images submitted for competitions, members’ names and scores on the Society web site.
  • Participating in inter-club events may require personal information and images to be provided to another organisation and we will ask you to agree to this in advance.